Privacy

www.promochecker .co.uk is a site owned and managed by The Whole Sale Company (UK) Limited. The Whole Sale Company (UK) Limited ("WSC") is committed to dealing with personal data in the spirit of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act").

WSC as Processor: WSC acts as a data processor on behalf of the Client. The Client is the data controller.

Where WSC receives or otherwise processes personal data within the meaning of the Act, WSC will only process that data to the extent needed in order to provide a reporting service to the client via www.promochecker.co.uk. WSC will not use personal data obtained in the course of providing the www.promochecker.co.uk reporting service for any other purpose and will not release it, in whole or in part, to any third parties unless obliged to do so by law.

WSC as Controller: In certain circumstances, WSC will obtain and store personal data for its own purposes. In those cases, WSC will act as data controller. WSC may request and store name, address and other contact details. Such information will be used by WSC for its own and designated partners administrative and marketing purposes. The WSC www.promochecker.co.uk service may make use of cookies. Cookies may be sent in order to track the emails handled by WSC in the course of operating www.promochecker.co.uk. The information received by WSC from the cookies is used to detect when emails have been forwarded to other users.
Cookies: The www.promochecker.co.uk service is enabled to make use of cookies. We use cookies for the following purposes: To ensure we are publishing content customers need and want. To make the site easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal info more than once. To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you. Upon accessing your data we may track individuals' use of the site. When someone enters the secure client area of the site, a session is created and we have the ability to use cookies to record use of the site by an individual. All users have the ability to disable our use of cookies.

General Where there are links from the WSC www.promochecker.co.uk website to other websites, WSC emphasises that it has no control over these sites, their content or the way in which they collect or use personal data. WSC therefore strongly advises users to check the privacy policy of any site it visits. Please note that by applying to make use of the reporting services offered by WSC, the user is taken as demonstrating their consent to WSC collecting, holding and using the data referred to above. This consent however only extends to the uses as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Any user wishing to enquire about the personal data stored by WSC about themselves should contact The Data Protection Officer in writing at the address supplied below.

The Whole Sale Company (UK) Limited
Grovebury House, Church Road, Little Glemham, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP13 0BG.